AWARD-WINNING JOURNALISTS

READ ON ABOUT LNP’S TEAM OF AWARD WINNING JOURNALISTS

 

Lindsey Blest

earned The Edith Hughes Emerging Journalist Award, a specialty award that honors the work of Pennsylvania’s best and brightest journalists working in the field less than two years. The judges chose Lindsey based on her reporting on the following stories: “Obsolete? 15 years after the reconstructions of Route 30, rush hour is gridlock; Hit and Run: Lancaster Mennonite bus crash; and Setting Security Standards.

Dustin Leed,

Digital Editor of LancasterOnline, has been named to Editor & Publisher Magazine’s 2018 list of 25 Under 35. The list is comprised of 25 individuals under the age of 35 who work in the media industry and are making a difference for their company and the industry in their various roles within in the media.

 

The Pennsylvania Associated Press Media Editors recognize excellence in several categories. This year, LNP was recognized in the following:

 

Chris Emlet was recognized with a second place award for his Full-page design of LNP’s “Living” section.

 

LNP won first place in the Best Special Section category for its presentation of “The Vietnam War”

 

Suzanne Cassidy won top honors for Best Editorial Writing

 

Ad Crable earned a first place award in Best Business Writing for his piece “MILKED: Plain Sect Farmers Fear They are Being Forced Out of the Dairy Business”

 

LancasterOnline brought home a first place awards for Best Digital Presentation

 

LancasterOnline won first place in the Best Multimedia Storytelling category for the digital presentation “Vietnam”

 

Dan Marschka won first place in Best Spot News Photo for his photo “Reignited”

 

Suzette Wenger won second place in the Best Feature Photo category for her photo, ”Rehearsal Review”

 

 

The Keystone Press Awards

reinforce excellence by individuals in the news media profession, by recognizing journalism that consistently provides relevance, integrity and initiative in serving readers, and faithfully fulfills its First Amendment rights/responsibilities.  Further, the Keystone Press Awards stimulate journalists to improve their craft and ultimately improve their community. This year, members of the staff at LNP, Sunday Magazine, The Lititz Record, The Ephrata Review, The Elizabethtown Advocate and La Voz Lancaster were recognized in the follow categories:

  • Suzanne Cassidy earned first-place honors in editorial writing for “No hate here;” “Hail Mary pass;” “Me Too Tsunami.”
  • Ted Sickler, Stephanie Benamor, Angel Luciano and Mike Andrelczyk earned a first place award for best niche publication, Sunday magazine.
  • Jeff Hawkes won a first-place award for his news feature “Making ’em pay: What does Lancaster County do when a parent fails to pay child support?
  • The Caucus won the sweepstakes award in its category; its staff won 13 Keystone awards.
  • Mike Wereschagin, Brad Bumsted, Paula Knudsen, Sam Janesch earned a first-place award for ongoing news coverage of “The House always wins. But why?”
  • Brad Bumsted and Paula Knudsen earned a first-place award for their series on “Pennsylvania’s Own Big Dig.”
  • Brad Bumsted, Paula Knudsen, Mike Wereschagin earned a first-place award for their news feature on “Authorities Unchecked.”
  • Sam Janesch earned first place for his business/consumer story “The Revolution will be automated.”
  • Ad Crable earned a second-place award for his feature story “A journey to find the source of Lancaster County’s Conestoga River.”
  • Merv Wright earned a second-place award for her personality profile “Family’s flight.”
  • Brad Bumsted, Paula Knudsen, Mike Wereschagin, Sam Janesch earned a second-place award in investigative reporting for their work covering Lt. Gov. Mike Stack.
  • Tom Murse, Brad Bumsted, Paula Knudsen, Mike Wereschagin earned a second-place award for a project on “Sunshine Week: Still in the dark.”
  • Paula Knudsen, Brad Bumsted earned a second-place award for their news feature “Culture of silence.”
  • Mike Wereschagin earned second place for business/consumer story for “Who’s driving?”
  • Jenelle Janci earned an honorable mention in feature-beat reporting for “Blanket benefit; Piercing pain; Brow beauty; Himalaya health; and Saving face.”
  • Chris Knight earned first place for his feature photoTire Swing.”
  • Rick Hertzler earned an honorable mention for his feature photoTunnel Vision.”
  • Chris Knight earned an honorable mention for his feature photo “Penalty Shot.”
  • Chris Emlet earned an honorable mention for his page design on “The Vietnam War.”
  • Brad Bumsted earned an honorable mention for column writing for “Noted absences; Stack investigated; On pins and needles.”
  • Mike Wereschagin, Brad Bumsted, Paula Knudsen earned an honorable mention for their business/consumer story “Dreams dashed.”
  • Patrick Kirchner won first place in front page design for The Caucus with “Culture of silence; Blowing his stack; Broken.”
  • Patrick Kirchner won first place in page design for The Caucus with “Automation now; Dying for a donor; Still in the dark.”
  • Tom Murse won first place in headline writing in The Caucus for “Blowing His Stack; Convicted and Cashing In”
  • Dan Robrish earned an honorable mention for editorial writing for  “State Should Have Consistent Regulations for Police Hiring; Good Police Work Comes From Good Police Chief’s Leadership; Elizabethtown Schools Should Avoid Repeating the 1990s”
  • Patrick Burns won first place for The Lititz Record Express in General News writing- Weeklies Only with ”A Christmas Miracle”
  • Laura Knowles received second place for The Lititz Record Express in General News Writing- Weeklies Only with “Bewitched at Bonfield”
  • Patrick Burns earned an honorable mention for The Ephrata Review in General News Writing- Weeklies Only for “Straight Line of Destruction”
  • Dick Wanner won first place for the Ephrata Review with his Sports story, “Fassnacht likes risk”
  • Bruce Morgan received a second place award for The Lititz Record Express with his Sports story, “Bobby Kline: a hero and hall of famer”
  • The staff at The Ephrata Review received an honorable mention in the Sports Event Coverage category for “A championship ride- Chryslers become first Lanc. Co. team to claim State title.”
  • Bruce Morgan collected a second place award for The Lititz Record Express for “Gutsy effort by Clark; A lesson in frit; Savor the moments”
  • Missi Mortimer won second place for The Ephrata Review for her photo, “Heartfelt goodbyes”
  • Jeremy Bischoff earned a first place award for the Ephrata Review for his photo “Graduation 2017…Jordi Rios hug”
  • Dick Wanner earned a first place award for The Lititz Record Express for his essay “A helping paw”
  • Alan Johnson received second place honors for the Elizabethtown Advocate for his sports photo “McNitt honors kid from rival school”
  • Angel Luciano received a first place award for his La Voz Lancaster front page design “Salina Almanzar-Su identidad colectiva; Nuestros ojos en Puerto Rico; El todo tiemp, en todo lugar, se agradecido”
  • Angel Luciano won second place for La Voz Lancaster for his page design of enfocate en los factores de credito, no puntuaciones de credito; Luis Miranda esta trayenda la aptitude fisica al surests de Lancaster; Un delicia ligera y refrescante para el verano”
  • Patrick Burns received an honorable mention for The Ephrata Review for his video story “Could it be a Tornado?”